Please find below the preliminary program of the GRC2019 on Applied Bioinformatics in Crops on 18 – 20 March 2019 at the Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research in Gatersleben, Germany.
Monday
8:15 | Transport to Gatersleben | |
9:00 | 9:10 | Opening |
SESSION 1 // BREEDING INFORMATICS (Chair: Jochen Reif) | ||
---|---|---|
9:10 | 9:50 | Keynote Lecture - Kelly Robbins (Cornell University, Ithaca, NY, USA): Technology Driven Crop Improvement for Africa and South Asia |
9:50 | 10:30 | Keynote Lecture - Anne-Françoise Adam-Blondon (Université Paris-Saclay, Versailles, FR): Developing Infrastructures for FAIR data in plant biology |
10:30 | 11:00 | Coffee Break & Posters |
11:00 | 11:20 | Copetti, Dario (Molecular Plant Breeding - ETH Zurich, CH): A Phased Diploid Genome Assembly of Italian Ryegrass |
11:20 | 11:40 | Frommer, Bianca (Bielefeld University, DE): Targeting Haplotype Phasing: Assembling a Grapevine Rootstock Genome |
11:40 | 12:00 | Ormanbekova, Danara (University of Bologna, IT): Diversity Reduction and Selection Signature in Tetraploid Wheat Germplasm from Wild Emmer to Modern Durum Wheat |
12:00 | 12:20 | Koehl, Karin Iris (MPI of Molecular Plant Physiology, DE): Tools for Drought Tolerance Selection in Potato |
12:20 | 13:20 | Lunch Break |
13:20 | 13:40 | Pick the speakers brain over coffee |
13:40 | 14:00 | Fornasiero, Alice (Istituto di Genomica Applicata (IGA), IT): Single Primer Enrichment Technology as a Tool for Massive Genotyping: Bridging the Gap Between Arrays and Genotyping-by-sequencing |
14:00 | 14:20 | Lee, HueyTyng (Justus Liebig University, DE): Genomic and Epigenomic Patterns in Novel Heterotic Pools of Winter Rapeseed |
14:20 | 14:40 | Beier, Sebastian (IPK Gatersleben, DE): How to combine different molecular Marker Systems in Bread Wheat |
SESSION 2 // BIODIVERSITY AND INFORMATION SYSTEMS I (Chair: Stephan Weise) | ||
14:40 | 15:20 | Keynote Lecture - Andrea Bräutigam (Bielefeld University, DE): Comparative Transcriptional Network Analysis between Model Crop and Model Plant Species |
15:20 | 16:00 | Keynote Lecture - Janine Felden (MARUM, University of Bremen, DE): GFBio - A FAIR Infrastructure Network to Assist Scientists in Data Management |
16:00 | 16:30 | Coffee Break & Posters |
16:30 | 16:50 | Mayer, Klaus (Helmholtz-Zentrum München, DE): Applying Network-based Phylogenomics to Trace the Reticulate Ancestry of Modern Bread Wheats |
16:50 | 17:10 | Harbinson, Jeremy (Wageningen University, NL): Phenotyping and Genes for Photosynthesis |
17:10 | 17:30 | Schmutzer, Thomas (Martin Luther University of Halle-Wittenberg, DE): Kmasker Plants – The In Silico Assistant To Avoid Drifting On The Slippery Path Of Repetitive Plant Sequences. |
17:30 | 17:50 | Singh, Ajit (Rothamsted Research, UK): Update on KnetMiner FAIR developments |
18:00 | 20:30 | Poster session, Software demos with Snacks & Finger Food |
20:30 | Transport to Quedlinburg |
Tuesday
8:30 | Transport to Gatersleben | |
SESSION 3 // DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING, TOOLS AND INFRASTRUCTURES (Chair: Matthias Lange) | ||
---|---|---|
9:00 | 9:40 | Keynote Lecture - Barend Mons (Leiden University, Medical Center, NL): Distributed learning by social machines in crop science, a peek in from health |
9:40 | 10:20 | Keynote Lecture - Björn Grüning (University of Freiburg, DE): Integrative Bioinformatics with Galaxy Building Frameworks to Serve the 21th Century Data Science Problems |
10:20 | 11:00 | Coffee Break & Posters |
11:00 | 11:20 | Marshall, David (James Hutton Institute & Scotlands Rural College (SRUC), UK): Software Development for Applied Crop Bioinformatics |
11:20 | 11:40 | Keilwagen, Jens (Julius Kühn-Institut (JKI), DE): Combining RNA-seq Data and Homology-based Gene Prediction |
11:40 | 12:00 | Arend, Daniel (IPK Gatersleben, DE): From FAIRer Data Do Faster Discovery – A Comprehensive Infrastructure To Serve Plant Phenomic Research Data |
12:00 | 12:20 | Grehl, Claudius (Martin-Luther University Halle-Wittenberg, DE): Detecting Food Fraud by Means of DNA Methylation |
12:20 | 13:20 | Lunch Break |
13:20 | 13:40 | Pick the speakers brain over coffee |
SESSION 4 // IMAGE-BASED DATA ANALYSES AND DATA VISUALIZATION (Chair: Astrid Junker) | ||
13:40 | 14:20 | Keynote Lecture - Malia Gehan (Donald Danforth Plant Science Center, USA): PlantCV 3.0: Open-Source High-throughput Image Analysis Across Platforms |
14:20 | 15:00 | Keynote Lecture - Sotirios Tsaftaris (University of Edinburgh, Alan Turing Institute, UK): Machine learning in plant phenotyping: Doing more with less |
15:00 | 15:20 | Gladilin, Evgeny (IPK Gatersleben, DE): Automated Co-registration of Multi-modal Plant Images in Context of High-throughput Data Analysis |
15:20 | 15:40 | Ramirez Gonzalez, Ricardo Humberto (John Innes Centre, UK): Expression-bias Visualisation in Polyploid Wheat. |
15:40 | 16:10 | Coffee Break & Posters |
SESSION 2 // BIODIVERSITY AND INFORMATION SYSTEMS II (Chair: Martin Marscher) | ||
16:10 | 16:30 | Ghosh, Sreya (John Innes Centre, UK): Exploring Leaf Rust Resistance In Aegilops Tauschii Using Association Genetics Coupled With Resistance Gene Sequence Capture |
16:30 | 16:50 | Gundlach, Heidrun (Helmholtz Center Munich, DE): Transposons as Agents of Diversity |
17:00 | Transport to Quedlinburg | |
18:00 | Guided City Tour in Quedlinburg | |
19:00 | Conference Dinner in Quedlinburg |
Wednesday
8:30 | Transport to Gatersleben | |
SESSION 5 // SYSTEMS BIOLOGY AND MODELING (Chair: Uwe Scholz) | ||
---|---|---|
9:00 | 9:40 | Keynote Lecture - Martin Mascher (Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research, Gatersleben, DE): TRITEX: chromosome-scale sequence assembly of Triticeae genomes with open-source tools |
9:40 | 10:20 | Keynote Lecture - Zoran Nikoloski (University of Potsdam, DE): Integration of Metabolomics Data in Large-Scale Metabolic Models |
10:20 | 11:00 | Coffee Break & Posters |
11:00 | 11:20 | S. Câmara, Amanda (IPK Gatersleben, DE): Polymer Simulations To Understand The Structure And Dynamics Of Mitotic Barley Chromosomes |
11:20 | 11:40 | Szymanski, Jedrzej Jakub (IPK Gatersleben, DE): Transferring Quality Traits Between Domesticated Plants and their Wild Ancestors |
11:40 | 12:00 | Samuel Seaver (Argonne National Laboratory, US): Plant Informatics in DOE Systems Biology KnowledgeBase |
12:00 | 12:20 | Closing |
12:20 | 13:15 | Lunch Break |
13:15 | 13:45 | Pick the speakers brain over coffee |
Satellite Events
The International Spring School „Computational Biology Starter“ is a de.NBI training course organized by IPK-Postdoc Board that aims to teach basic bioinformatic and computational biology skills in hands-on lectures to ease the start into big data analysis in life science, particular plant science. The Spring School will start directly after the #GRC2019 from 20 – 22 March 2019.